(214) 220-2712
2801 Lemmon Avenue West
Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75204

Breast Lift or Breast Implants

The Battle Between a Breast Lift and a Breast Implant ~ A Patient Educator’s Notes to Patients in Dallas

breast lift or breast implants?I want to ask you a question – does it make sense to make something smaller and bigger at the same time? Think about it, it that really logical? That is exactly what the operation Mastopexy/aug does every time!

In our last video we talked about how to tell when you need a breast lift vs an implant – if the nipple to fold distance under stretch exceeds the limit set by High Five, then there is too much excess skin and an implant alone would only make you a bigger saggier version of what you start off with. So a Mastopexy has to remove excess skin and make your breast skin envelope SMALLER – allowing the nipple to now rest above the fold where it should be.

A breast implant seeks to make the breast envelope BIGGER.

These two operations are diametrically opposed – they are fighting each other. And with this fight comes at least 12 variables that no surgeon can control in the healing process, thus making this operation extremely risky and uncontrollable.

If a breast needs a lift – it needs it because it did not hold it’s own weight well over time – through weight gain and loss and pregnancy and nursing. Although we can operate on your tissue, no surgeon can change the genetic qualities of your tissue. So a Mastopexy will lift your breast, but you will always be more prone to stretch and aging because your body has already shown you how it handles these issues – – Having said that, anyone who needs a lift to begin with is never a great candidate for a breast implant because an implant is nothing but fake weight.

What kind of sense does it make when you read or hear that someone had a breast lift and 450cc implant but back in? Please remember, perkier and bigger never go hand in hand ….long term.

Dr. Tebbetts approach to this dilemma is to stage the procedures – do the breast lift first – wait six months, remeasure and if the nipple to fold distance hasn’t stretched more than 20% under the weight of your own tissue, then it is reasonable to put in an implant. But if it has stretched more than that – in just six months under nothing but your own weight, what sense does it make to add more weight with an implant?

I think most surgeons will do it at the same time because they don’t want to tell you you really need two operations – – and not many patients want to hear that. But the beauty of staging these operations is – – you may end up being happy with a perky firm lifted breast and never add an implant to it which means you never deal with all that goes with implanting a device into your body and you never deal with the added weight thus reducing your risk of more operations and revisions down the road.

I know it’s hard – if you need a lift , then you were probably always pretty busty and can’t imagine not having that same look anymore. But there are certain things we simply cannot change and neither can you – – so if you want to make a change to your breasts, then it is best that you be armed with all the information you need to make a good choice before you change your body.

A very good patient of ours, asked me to visit with her friend who had had surgery just six weeks ago and was unhappy – so I agreed. She had a lift and a 450cc implant and at six weeks post op her biggest complaint was they are still saggy and they are still too big. You couldn’t even tell the woman had had a lift they were so saggy – – at just six weeks post op – imagine what she has to look forward to now.

The moral of this battle between lift and implant is that they should never really be on the same battlefield at all. There is a type of breast that needs a lift and a type that needs an implant – – rarely is there a type that can handle both successfully.

John B. Tebbetts, M.D., Dallas Plastic Surgeon

Dallas Plastic SurgeonRead more about Breast Lift vs Breast Augmentation

The Best Breast

John B. Tebbetts, M.D., is a plastic surgeon in Dallas, Texas, specializing in primary breast augmentation. Dr. Tebbetts has revolutionized the landscape of breast implant surgery through his 24 Hour Recovery® and High Five Measurement® System.

As a premier plastic surgeon in Dallas, Dr. John Tebbetts has an unmatched track record among breast augmentation surgeons. Dr. Tebbetts developed the High Five Measurement® System which allows a woman’s body to choose breast implant size for her. His breast augmentation 24 Hour Recovery® has changed the way women expect to recover after breast augmentation. Dr. Tebbetts’ method means women can routinely have breast implant surgery in the morning and be out shopping the in afternoon.

Dr. John Tebbetts regularly produces breast augmentation video content. His practice blog, The Best Breast Blog, focuses on breast augmentation patient education. It is published weekly with the latest news about breast implants, both saline and silicone implants, and answers to the most frequently asked breast surgery related questions.

Dr. John Tebbetts is the only surgeon to have a proven zero percent reoperation rate in consecutive FDA PMA studies. View the results of his case studies and before and after breast implant photos on this website.

To have the best breast implants in Dallas, contact Dr. John B. Tebbetts’ office by calling (214)220-2712 or filling out a contact form.